2019 Distinguished Lecture Series

The Global Institute for Water Security and Global Water Futures are proud to present a weekly seminar series featuring top water experts from around the world. These lectures are free and open to the public. 

All lectures will be held on Wednesdays in the National Hydrology Research Centre (NHRC) Seminar Room (1261) at 3:30 p.m. unless otherwise stated.

Week 1:
Breakthroughs in Large Scale Hydrological Modeling

Lecture Date: September 11

Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines
Scientific discovery through computational hydrology

Details

Week 2:
Breakthroughs in Couple Regional Climate Models

Lecture Date: September 18

Bart Nijssen, University of Washington
Breakthroughs in Process-Based Hydrological Modeling

Details

Week 3:
Breakthroughs in Ecohydrology

Lecture Date: September 25

Adrian Harpold, University of Nevada
How Will Changing Snow Change Streamflow?

Details

Week 4:
Breakthroughs in UNESCO Water Security

Lecture Date: October 02

David Hannah, University of Birmingham UK
Water in a changing environment: too much, too little, too hot?

Details

Week 5:
Breakthroughs in Groundwater

Lecture Date: October 09

Bridget Scanlon, UT Austin
Assessing Water Resources at Global to Local Scales

Details

Week 6:
Breakthroughs in Snow and Ice

Lecture Date: October 16

Martyn Tranter, Bristol University
Biological darkening of the Greenland Ice Sheet – greater areas of dark ice in a warming climate?

Details

Week 7:
Breakthroughs in Nutrient Modeling

Lecture Date: October 23

Nandita Basu, University of Waterloo
Protecting our Waters: Managing Nutrient Legacies to Accelerate Water Quality Improvement

Details

Week 8:
Breakthroughs in Human Activities on Freshwater Systems

Lecture Date: October 30

Karen Kidd, McMaster University
Local through global influences of human activities on mercury in aquatic ecosystems

Details

Past Lecture Series

The Global Institute for Water Security and Global Water Futures would like to thank all of our speakers. Please enjoy these recorded lectures below or on the GIWS YouTube Channel.

Distinguished Lecture Series 2019 Playlist

  1. Dr. Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines:
    Scientific discovery through computational hydrology
  2. Dr. Bart Nijssen, University of Washington:
    Breakthroughs in Process-Based Hydrological Modeling
  3. Dr. Adrian Harpold, University of Nevada:
    How Will Changing Snow Change Streamflow?
  4. Dr. David Hannah, University of Birmingham UK:
    Water in a changing environment: too much, too little, too hot?
  5. Dr. Bridget Scanlon, UT Austin:
    Assessing Water Resources at Global to Local Scales
  6. Dr. Martyn Tranter, Bristol University:
    Biological darkening of the Greenland Ice Sheet – greater areas of dark ice in a warming climate?
  7. Dr. Nandita Basu, University of Waterloo:
    Protecting our Waters: Managing Nutrient Legacies to Accelerate Water Quality Improvement
  8. Dr. Karen Kidd, McMaster University:
    Local through global influences of human activities on mercury in aquatic ecosystems

Distinguished Lecture Series 2018 Playlist

  1. Dr. Ciaran Harman, Johns Hopkins University:
    The modern theory of catchment transit times and its discontents
  2. Dr. Martyn Clark, Senior Scientist at the National Center for Atmospheric Research:
    Advances in continental-domain hydrologic modeling and prediction
  3. Dr. Witold Krajewski, Professor at the University of Iowa:
    Is it the model or is it the rainfall?
  4. Dr. Adam Ward, University of Indiana:
    Breakthroughs in river corridor research
  5. Dr. Barbara Sherwood Lollar, University of Toronto:
    Search for surviving remnants of early water on Earth
  6. Dr. Steven Loheide, University of Wisconsin-Madison:
    Two-way interactions between groundwater and food systems
  7. October 31, 2018 - Dr. András Bárdossy University of Stuttgart:
    Impossible mission of hydrological modelling
  8. Dr. Alex Konings, Stanford University:
    Using microwave remote sensing to study plant water stress response
  9. Dr. Jennifer McIntosh, University of Arizona:
    Human impacts on the deep terrestrial water cycle

Distinguished Lecture Series 2017 Playlist

  1. Dr. William Dietrich, University Califorina, Berkeley:
    The soil is not enough -- Going Inside Hillslopes to Understand Moisture Return to the Atmosphere, and Controls on Tree Distribution, Stream Ecosystems and Landscape Evolution
  2. Dr. Ximing Cai, University of Illinois:
    The Human Dimension of Water Resources Systems: Implications for Research and Management Practices
  3. Dr. Kathleen Weathers, Cary Institute:
    Ecological Puzzles and a Passion for Lakes: Cyanobacteria, Sensors, Citizens and Scientists
  4. Dr. Ying Fan Reinfelder, Rutgers University:
    Three Hydrologic Depths of the Earth’s Critical Zone
  5. Dr. Roy Brouwer, University of Waterloo:
    Integrated Economics into Water Policy and Decision Making
  6. Dr. Scott Tyler, University of Nevada, Reno:
    Advances in Cryosphere Monitoring: Measuring Antarctic Ice Shelf Stability and Ocean Dynamics using Fiber-Optic Sensing
  7. Dr. Tim Burt, Durham University:
    Dancing in the Rain: On the Value of Fieldwork in the Hydrological Sciences
  8. Dr. Jeff McDonnell, University of Saskatchewan:
    Compartmentalization of the Terrestrial Water Cycle

Distinguished Lecture Series 2016 Playlist

  1. Dr. Günter Blöschl, Vienna University of Technology:
    Breakthroughs in Flood Research
  2. Dr. Hoshin Gupta, University of Arizona:
    A General Theory of Learning with Models & Data
  3. Dr. Susan Hubbard, UC Berkeley:
    Effects of Climate Change on Watershed Dynamics: Insights from Geophysical Methods
  4. Dr. Alberto Montanari, University of Bologna:
    Seeking a Step Forward in Research and Education in Water Science
  5. Dr. Doerthe Tetzlaff, University of Aberdeen:
    Advances in Ecohydrology in Changing Northern Regions
  6. Dr. Chris Soulsby, University of Aberdeen:
    Breakthroughs in Tracer-Aided Modelling
  7. Dr. Jim Hall, University of Oxford:
    Risk-Based Water Resources Planning Under Uncertainty
  8. Dr. Susan L. Brantley, Penn State University:
    How Rocks, Water and Living Organisms Turn Rock into Soil
  9. Dr. Dara Entekhabi, MIT:
    Tracking the Global Water Cycle with the NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission

Distinguished Lecture Series 2015 Playlist

  1. Dr. Anne Nolin, Oregon State University:
    Advances in measuring, modeling and understanding the consequences of climate change on snow hydrology
  2. Dr. Sally Thompson, University of California Berkeley:
    Trying to understand four decades of hydrologic change in a rapidly urbanizing, minimally-monitored basin, in the context of a growing water crisis
  3. Dr. Kent Keller, Washington State University:
    Chemical weathering: Challenges for Earth, life and water scientists
  4. Dr. Claudia Pahl-Wostl, University of Osnabrück:
    Water governance in the face of gobal change: From understanding to transformation
  5. Dr. Klement Tockner, Freie Universität Berlin:
    A global view on future major water engineering projects
  6. Dr. Charles Vorosmarty, City University of New York:
    The freshwater debates: Simmering battles in the water sciences, assessment and management communities
  7. Dr. Brian Berkowitz, Weizmann Institute of Science:
    The fastest path is not a straight line: Preferential flows in soils and groundwater
  8. Dr. Dorthe Wildenschild, Oregon State University:
    Demystifying the pore: Using high-resolution imaging to better understand fluid flow in porous media
  9. Dr. Richard Vogel, Tufts University:
    Hydrologic design in the Anthropocene

Distinguished Lecture Series 2014 Playlist

  1. Dr. James Kirchner, ETH Zurich:
    Breakthroughs in water quality analysis
  2. Dr. Sampurno Bruijnzeel, Free University Amsterdam:
    Breakthroughs in Tropical landuse change impacts
  3. Dr. Dave White, Arizona State University:
    Breakthroughs in water sustainability in semi-arid regions
  4. Dr. Hubert Savenije, Delft University of Technology:
    Breakthroughs in landscape-based rainfall-runoff
  5. Dr. Kevin Bishop, Swedish University of Agricultural Studies:
    Breakthroughs in the biogeochemistry of Nordic aquatic systems
  6. Dr. Kamini Singha, Colorado School of Mines:
    Quantifying transient storage with electrical geophysics
  7. Dr. Amilcare Porporato, Duke University:
    Soil moisture dynamics and stoichiometry controls on soil nutrient cycling
  8. Dr. Christina Tague, University of California Santa Barbara:
    Forest ecology and drought: Why geology matters!
  9. Dr. Aaron Wolf, Oregon State University:
    Breakthroughs in water negotiations: Rationality, spirituality and shared waters
  10. Dr. Sonia Seneviratne, ETH Zurich:
    Effects of land hydrology on atmospheric processes and climate change

Distinguished Lecture Series 2013 Playlist

  1. Dr. Dani Or, ETH Zurich:
    Breakthroughs in soil physics
  2. Dr. John Selker, Oregon State University:
    Breakthroughs in instrumentation
  3. Dr. Peter Troch, The University of Arizona:
    Breakthroughs in lab experiments
  4. Dr. Keith Beven, Lancaster University:
    Breakthroughs in uncertainty estimation
  5. Dr. Larry Band, University of North Carolina:
    Breakthroughs in hydroecological modelling
  6. Dr. Harry Vereecken, Bonn University:
    Breakthroughs in watershed observatory networks
  7. Dr. Leroy Poff, Colorado State University:
    Breakthroughs in instream flow modelling
  8. Dr. Efi Foufoula-Georgious, University of Minnesota:
    Breakthroughs in engineering hydrology
  9. Dr. Irena Creed, University of Western Ontario:
    Breakthroughs in aquatic ecosystem science
  10. Dr. Carol Kendall, United States Geological Survey:
    Breakthroughs in isotope hydrology
  11. Dr. Siva Sivapalan, University of Illinois:
    Breakthroughs in socio-hydrology